Upcoming Fixtures
  • There are no upcoming fixtures
 

Photo Gallery
 
News Report
The latest news report from Richard Underwood
 
NORTH BERKS FOOTBALL LEAGUE 2019/20 SEASON
The NBFL would welcome applications from any new Clubs (within a 20 mile radius of Steventon Green) who are looking to enter the League for the 2019/20 Season.
For further details along with the application form please contact David Rich (General Secretary) e-mail: david.rich289@btinternet.com Tel: 01793 782270 (Home) 07779 860255 (Mobile). The closing date for new applications is Wednesday 1st May 2019.

Following a Rule Amendment made at the last AGM Clubs Reserve and/or 'A' Teams of Clubs playing in more Senior Leagues can now play in the top Division of the League.




Respect
Though we are better off than most "grass roots" leagues by a long way in terms of coverage of games RESPECT is an important issue for NBFL.

We have our own problems and have lost several good and experienced referees locally due to the attitude of some club players and officials.

The North Berks League and all its clubs are signed up to the RESPECT programme. Clubs are responsible on the pitch and off the pitch.

for NBFL respect programme click here



Ground Criteria
Most clubs are actively seeking to improve facilities and the North Berks Football League have a suggested mandatory minimum ground criteria for all its clubs that has been agreed.

Clubs should be aware that ground inspections will be continue to be carried out.

ALL clubs must achieve the minimum standard agreed otherwise ground improvement notices will be served and clubs could be excluded from the league if they fail to improve their amenities.





 Division 1
 
Pos Team P Pts
1Saxton Rovers1852
2Berinsfield1838
3East Hendred AFC1836
8North Oxford s189
9Steventon186
10Stanford-in-The-Vale184


 Division 2
 
Pos Team P Pts
1Ardington & Lockinge1636
2Kintbury Rangers Reserves1634
3Saxton Rovers Reserves1627
7Wallingford Town AFC Reserves1619
8Sutton Courtenay1619
9Faringdon Town Reserves169


 Division 3
 
Pos Team P Pts
1East Hendred AFC Reserves1844
2Drayton1836
3Long Wittenham Athletic Reserves1835
8Hagbourne United1819
9Wallingford Town AFC A186
10Uffington United184


 Division 4
 
Pos Team P Pts
1Cumnor Minors U211843
2Hanney 66 Club1837
3Marcham Reserves1833
8Appleford1823
9Hagbourne United Res1810
10Steventon Reserves183


 Division 5
 
Pos Team P Pts